Privacy Policy

Who is responsible for the processing of your data?

Identity: HELVETIA COMPAÑÍA SUIZA SOCIEDAD ANÓNIMA DE SEGUROS Y REASEGUROS
C.I.F. A41003864 Administrative authorisation as an insurance company: C0157
Postal address: Paseo de Cristóbal Colón nº 26 41001 SEVILLE
Data protection delegate
Telephone: 954593200
EMAIL: delegadoprotecciondatos@helvetia.es

For what purpose do we process your personal data?

Processing for commercial/contractual purposes

- Processing of your data for managing our contractual relationship

Helvetia will use the personal data you provide, in the event of taking out a policy, for managing the contractual or pre-contractual relationship that links us with you. As well as to meet your potential requests, claims or suggestions. This way, we will process your personal data to perform the management tasks related to your policies, care and management of your claims, calculation and payment of your compensation.

Equally, we will process your information and that related to your policies to comply with the obligations set forth in the Law on Management, Supervision and Solvency of Insurance Companies, among others, those derived from actuarial obligations, control of economic and financial provisions, etc.

In the event of non-payment of the hired policy, we may inform of this to information files, services and entities on solvency and credit in accordance with current regulations.

- Sending commercial communications

Helvetia may send you commercial information, via any means, including electronic means, on products similar to those that you have contracted with us as long as your contractual relationship with the company is in force. When this communication takes place via electronic means, it will require your express consent; for which we have enabled the appropriate consent box at the time of gathering your personal data.

- Preparing profiles to send you commercial communications

In order to be able to send you information about our commercial products, Helvetia may use information provided by you and which is generated as a consequence of managing your policy in the event of it being taken out, for the purpose of developing profiles that help us to offer you similar products to those which you have already contracted with us. To these effects, Helvetia will use the minimum necessary data in our possession and that is related to the products you will be offered.

This processing will be carried out without the use of external sources to Helvetia for enriching the information related to you, unless you specifically consent to this use of your information, for which you must check the box specifically provided for this purpose.

You may oppose this processing at any time, for which you may contact us in the manner provided for in the paragraph What are your rights when providing us with your data?

- Offering you our recommended products

Helvetia may use all the information in its possession on the products you have contracted for the purpose of being able to study your customer profile and being able to offer you recommended products that we believe may be the most suitable for you.

This processing will be carried out without the use of external sources to Helvetia for enriching the information related to you, unless you specifically consent to this use of your information, for which you must check the box specifically provided for this purpose.

You may oppose this processing at any time, in the form provided for in the paragraph What are your rights when providing us with your data?

- Customer recovery activities.

In the event of providing your consent, we may process the personal data facilitated in your quote to send you a new insurance quote for successive annual renewals. This data processing will consist of the analysis of the information you have provided which may be of use, for its analysis and for offering you better deals for subsequent insurance periods.

You may revoke this processing at any time, for which you may contact us in the manner provided for in the paragraph What are your rights when providing us with your data?

If you have taken out a policy with us and you have specifically authorised us, Helvetia, to process your data for the purpose of being able to offer you in subsequent years the possibility of taking out similar products to those you have already contracted with us, this data processing will consist of the analysis of the information provided by you and the documents in our possession as a consequence of managing your policy and which may be of use, for offering you better deals for following years upon reaching the end of our contractual relationship.

You may revoke this processing at any time, for which you may contact us in the manner provided for in the paragraph What are your rights when providing us with your data?

Processing for the prevention of fraud and risk pricing

Helvetia may process your information, and access automated files on solvency and credit to assess your creditworthiness, consultations of common files of the insurance sector, consultations of files for the verification of demographic variables; as well as other verifications that allow to determine the risk and possible fraud at the pre-contractual and contractual times of the policy, all on the basis of the solvency requirements as set forth in the laws governing the insurance sector (basically the Law on Management, Supervision and Solvency of Insurance and Reinsurance Companies, and its implementing regulation).

Equally, this information may be used for carrying out the acceptance or rejection of the risk and the calculation of the premium, therefore it may imply the existence of automated decisions which are necessary for the contractual relationship and for complying with the legal obligations imposed on our company in connection with the implementation of actuarial contract standards and for establishing the appropriate economic provisions.

Data enrichment processing for ensuring the information related to your policies is up-to-date.

Helvetia may turn to external sources to keep the data related to your policies up-to-date. However, these consultations are limited to data you manifestly made public or when access to the source of the information is enabled by Law, as would be the case of sources of credit information or Public Records.

Money laundering

In the event of contracting or intending on contracting with Helvetia, products which, due to their nature, are subject to the regulation on Money Laundering, Helvetia may process and refer to the appropriate sources and even query other data that is in the possession of our group companies [if you would like to see our group companies, please click here] for the purpose of complying with its legal due diligence obligation in relation to:

a) customer identification and checking their identity on the basis of the documents, data or information obtained from reliable and independent sources;

b) identification of the real holder and adoption of reasonable measures for verifying their identity, so that the obliged entity can be sure it knows who the real holder is.

c) assessment and, where appropriate, obtaining information on the purpose and nature of the business relationship;

d) application of ongoing monitoring measures of the business relationship, particularly the scrutiny of the operations carried out in the course of such a relationship, for the purpose of guaranteeing they coincide with the knowledge which the obliged subject has of the customer and their business and risk profiles, including, when necessary, the origin of the funds, and adopting the measures to guarantee that the documents, data or information available are up-to-date.

e) sending information to SEPBALC or to the agencies which control and/or supervise in relation to the prevention of money laundering, internal and external auditors.

Market research, customer satisfaction and/or quality surveys

Your information may be processed for the purpose of conducting market surveys, customer satisfaction surveys and/or quality surveys in relation to the service received from our company, prior to, during or after the end of the contractual relationship that binds us.

Specially protected data

Equally, specially protected data and/or health-related data may be processed, in accordance with the provisions of the Law on Insurance Contract, Law 50/1980, of 8 October, on Insurance Contract which regulates the matter, for the purpose of assessing the subscription of the policy, as for managing the same in the event of it being taken out. Equally, we may process specially protected data in relation to health, for attending and compensating claims.

Your data may be communicated to third parties such as health care centres and public or private health care sector professionals, so you can be assisted if necessary for the purpose of complying with our legal obligations as an insurance company, in accordance with the provisions of Law 50/1980, of 8 October, on Insurance Contract which regulates the matter; as well as in compliance with the contractual obligations that bind us to you.

Customer Service or Claims Department

If you present any type of claim or complaint, Helvetia makes available to you an administrative unit for collecting and dealing with, in first instance, all customer requests. All insurance companies are required to have such a department and to respond to complaints and claims from users, in compliance with the provisions of Law 44/2002, of 22 November, on measures for the reform of the financial system, and its implementing regulations. Therefore, and in light of which, the processing of your personal data may be performed.

If you wish to contact this department, you may do so by writing to the following e-mail address: departamentoatencioncliente@helvetia.es .

How long do we keep the data?

The personal data provided shall be retained throughout the entire valid period of the quote provided, which is indicated in the same; as well as for the following two years if you consent for us to do so.

If you proceed to take out the proposed insurance, we will retain your personal data for the entire duration of the contractual responsibilities in accordance with the provisions set forth in the legislation in force at any given time.

And in any case up to a maximum of 10 years as of the end of the contractual relationship (understanding this to be the date of termination of the contract -policy- or the date on which the claim processing is completed).

What is the legitimacy for processing your data?

The legal bases that legitimise our processing procedures are as follows:

Processing for commercial purposes.

- Sending commercial communications:

  • In the event of being the policyholder, beneficiary or insured: legitimate interest.
  • If you are not a customer: consent of the interested party.

- Preparation of profiles to send you commercial communications, including the processing of all the data of the products contracted in order to offer you recommended products

  • In the event of being the policyholder, beneficiary or insured: legitimate interest.
  • If you are not a customer: consent of the interested party.

- Use of external sources for the enrichment of data for commercial purposes

Consent of the interested party.

- Customer recovery activities.

Consent of the interested party.

Processing for the prevention of fraud and risk pricing.

  • Legitimate interest.
  • Law 20/2015, of 14 July, on Management, Supervision and Solvency of Insurance and Reinsurance Companies.

Data enrichment processing for ensuring the information related to your policies is up-to-date.

Legitimate interest.

Processing of your data for managing our contractual relationship.

Maintenance of the contractual relationship.

Law 20/2015, of 14 July, on Management, Supervision and Solvency of Insurance and Reinsurance Companies.

Law 50/1980, of 8 October, on Insurance Contracts.

Money laundering.

Law 10/2010, on the Prevention of Money Laundering and the Financing of Terrorism and its implementing regulation.

Market research, customer satisfaction and/or quality surveys.

In the event of being the policyholder, beneficiary or insured: legitimate interest.

If you are not a customer: consent of the interested party.

Specially protected data.

Law 50/1980, of 8 October, on Insurance Contracts.

Submission of complaints and claims, as well as the service for the Defence of the Insured.

Law 44/2002, of 22 November, on measures for the reform of the financial system, and its implementing regulations.

What recipients are informed of your data?

Your personal data may be communicated to:

• TIREA, UNESPA, EVALUACIÓN MÉDICA, INITHEALTH, HEALTHMOTIVE, HNA SC, ASITUR, CENTRO ZARAGOZA, ACTUALIZE, ANTICIMEX, SERVIALL, ARAG, DAS, public or private health centres and physicians included in their medical pools, workshops, experts and other persons that may or should intervene in the management of an incident or provision of a service; all this to carry out the risk pricing and selection and the preparation of studies of an insurance nature, provision of assistance, compliance with our legal and contractual obligations. The information of the data communicated to TIREA or UNESPA can be consulted at www.tirea.es or www.unespa.es, respectively. Data may also be transferred to common files of the insurance industry for any management and/or activity related to the obligations arising from the insurance contract or from the legal requirements inherent to the insurance activity, as well as in the field of fraud prevention, calculation of compensation and settlement of incidents, management of non-payments, etc.

• Banks, financial institutions, for managing our contractual relationship, carry out the payment of the premium, and for the payment of possible compensation, settlements and/or premium rebates, etc.

• ASNEF unpaid files.

• HEALTH CENTRES AND HEALTH PROFESSIONALS, public or private, listed in the medical pool or those to which the data needs to be transferred as a result of the provision of a health care service derived for Helvetia Seguros due to its compliance with the policy.

• Banks, financial institutions, for managing our contractual relationship, for the payment of possible compensation, premium rebates, etc.

• To workshops, repairers and other people involved in the coverage of incidents.

• State security forces and bodies as a result of any injunction and/or legal action.

• Judges and Courts, in compliance with summons, legal requirements or in the framework of a legal proceeding:

• Tax Agency, for the fulfilment of tax obligations;

• Financial auditors for the fulfilment of financial obligations; as well as other auditors who perform actions under an order from Helvetia Seguros for the fulfilment of regulatory requirements.

• Directorate General of Insurance and Pension Funds, SEPBLAC or other competent government authorities for reasons of control, registration and inspection.

• Social Security.

To whom do we transfer your data internationally?

Your data may be transferred internationally to Switzerland, to our parent company, Helvetia Group (Helvetia Holding AG) for the purpose of carrying out an appropriate management of the services we provide to you; as well as a result of various services that our parent company provides to us, such as data storage, software management, etc. This transfer is made to a country with comparable data protection in accordance with Decision 2000/518/EC of the European Commission, of 26 July 2000.

What are your rights when providing us with your data?

Any person has the right to obtain confirmation on whether Helvetia is processing personal data that concerns them, or not.

The persons concerned have the right to address Helvetia to access their personal data, and to request:

Right to access: To know if the data is being processed and, if so, access the same.

Right to modify: correcting any data which is inaccurate or complete any data which is being partially processed.

Right to suppress: request the removal of the data under certain circumstances (such as, for example, that the data ceases to be useful for the purposes for which it was gathered).

Right to limiting the processing: which prevents the processing of personal data by the responsible party when the affected party raises certain claims against the responsible party or needs them to exercise his/her right to defence.

Right to oppose the processing: for processing actions which are covered by a legitimate interest.

Right to data portability: request a copy of the personal data in a structured format, of common and readable use, and even in requesting that the responsible party transfer the data to another entity responsible for processing. Equally and for reasons related to their specific situation, concerned parties may oppose the processing of their data. Helvetia will cease to process the data, except for in the event of compelling legitimate reasons, or the exercise or defence of possible claims. Lastly, under the terms established in the legislation in force; you may revoke any consent you have granted us, and the concerned parties will have the possibility of presenting a claim against the Spanish Data Protection Agency.

Where can you exercise your rights?

To exercise the rights referred to in the previous paragraph, you may:

- Send an e-mail to the address: delegadoprotecciondatos@helvetia.es
- Access through the Helvetia Seguros website (www.helvetia.es/proteccion-datos) and fill out the form provided for this purpose, which can be sent from the same page.
- Submit your claim in writing in ANY OF THE FOLLOWING WAYS:

a) By posted mail to the address HELVETIA SEGUROS (A/A Delegado Protección de Datos) Paseo de Cristóbal Colón nº 26 41001 SEVILLE

b) By submission at any of our branches